Privacy Policy

Last updated 2018-05-25

Introduction

This policy (“privacy policy”) has been established in order to ensure and make you aware that Höganäs AB (“Höganäs”, “we” and “our”), processes your personal data in a lawful and safe manner, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. This privacy policy describes how

Höganäs Aktiebolag
Reg. No. 556005-0121
SE- 262 83 Höganäs
Sweden

collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal data as well as the rights you have as a data subject of Höganäs.

The privacy policy is applicable on all products and services that are provided by Höganäs in connection with order, purchase, support, service matters, marketing, event and other requests as well as in all other contact with Höganäs, such as visits to our website www.hoganas.com ("website") or by e-mail.

Höganäs is the controller of all processing of your personal data that Höganäs performs in accordance with this privacy policy.

Definitions

In this privacy policy, the term "personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, e-mail address and telephone number.

In this privacy policy, we describe how we process your personal data. "processing" means, any operation or set of operations which is performed by us on your personal data or on sets of personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction as described in this privacy policy.

The information we collect

In order to provide our products and the services in connection therewith, we collect and process personal data such as

  • name
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • the company/organization that you work for
  • profession
  • the unit you work for
  • your competence in the company/organization

The personal data that we process, is the information you provide to us in connection with order, purchase, service and support matters, and other requests related to services which are provided by Höganäs, including our website and when you communicate with us in any other way.

Höganäs only collects personal data that is necessary and relevant for the purposes described in "How we use the information we collect" below. What personal data we collect about you depends on the context of your interactions with Höganäs.

When you are asked to provide personal data, you can choose to decline. In those cases that you choose not to provide information necessary to access a particular product/service, you might not be able to use the specific product/service or otherwise interact with Höganäs.

How we use the information we collect, for what purpose and on what legal ground the processing is based

In order for us to provide our products/services to you and the company/organization that you work for, including services in connection with order, purchase, support, service matters as well as other requests by e-mail, phone or on our website, the personal data mentioned in "The information we collect" above, is necessary for us to process in order to fulfil our contractual obligations with the company/organization that you work for and therefore we process your personal data on the legal ground of legitimate interest.

Your personal data may be processed for direct marketing purposes, however only in respect to products and services that Höganäs markets. This allows us to provide you and the company/organization that you work for, with offers such offers or other direct marketing in connection with our products/services, by mail, e-mail, or by phone call. The legal ground for processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, is based on our legitimate business interests.

You may at any time decline any direct marketing by contacting us by e-mail or follow the link in the message sent to you.

Some of the personal data that Höganäs collects, might be processed to comply with legal obligations, as required by laws or judgments or governmental decisions. Such requirements may for example exist in the accounting act or the money laundering act.

How long is your personal data processed?

Your personal data will only be stored as long as Höganäs deems it necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal data was collected in accordance with this privacy policy. Your personal data will be deleted or anonymized as soon as the personal data is no longer relevant for the purpose.

Furthermore, we never process your personal data longer than what is allowed according to applicable law, regulation, practices or authority decision. Personal data that we manage in order to do business with your employer/client is saved for the time it is necessary for us to administer the agreement, practice our rights and fulfil our commitments to the company you are representing or otherwise work for.

We save your personal data as long as we have business on behalf of the company you are representing or in any way working for and as long as it is necessary to maintain a customer contact.

Personal data processed for marketing purposes is stored three years after the business relationship has expired, i.e. after the product/services have been provided and the company/organization that you work for is no longer an exciting business partner/customer to us. If you do not wish for us to keep personal data for marketing purposes during this time, please contact us or follow the link in the message sent to you.

In order to enable Höganäs to comply with the legal obligations arising from law (bookkeeping, product safety, money laundering, etc.) or to take charge of Höganäs´ legal interests (if a legal process is in progress), Höganäs may save personal data for a longer time. However, personal data will just be saved as long as is necessary and/or stated for the purpose.

Cookies

When you visit our website we use cookies. For more information on how we use cookies, please read our cookie policy.

Your rights as a data subject

In accordance with the data protection laws, you are entitled to receive information about the personal data that we process about you and we will always keep you updated on such information. In addition, as a data subject, you have a number of rights arising from the data protection laws. Below you will find out what rights you have that you can claim by contacting us. Contact information can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

Your right to access your personal data

You are entitled to obtain information from us, confirming whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed. You are also entitled to receive a copy of the personal data that we process about you. This request should be submitted in writing to us with clarification as to what information you wish to receive. We will respond to your request as soon as we can. If we cannot meet your requests regarding access to the information your request concerns, We will provide reasons for this. The copy of your personal data will be sent to your registered address unless otherwise agreed in writing. In order to ensure your identity in connection with your request, We may ask for further information from you. 

Right to rectification

As the controller, it is Höganäs´ responsibility to make sure that the personal data we process about you is accurate. If you inform Höganäs that the personal data you have provided us with is no longer accurate, We will promptly correct, block or delete such personal data. However, you are entitled to supplement missing information that is relevant to correct incorrect or incomplete information about yourself by contacting us.

Right to erasure

You are entitled to request that Höganäs, without unnecessary delay, erases your personal data and thus removes it. Personal data will be deleted in the following cases:

  • if personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected;
  • if you withdraw your consent and the processing is based solely on the legal ground of consent;
  • if personal data is processed for direct marketing and you oppose the processing of your personal data for this purpose;
  • if you oppose the processing of personal data which is processed based on the legal ground of legitimate interest and your interests outweigh our interests;
  • if your personal data has not been processed in accordance with the data protection laws; or
  • if erasure of personal data is required to comply with a legal obligation.

There may be legal obligations for Höganäs that prevent us from immediately deleting all of your personal data. These obligations may derive from legislation in accounting, tax legislation or other. In the event that some personal data cannot be deleted due to mandatory legislation, Höganäs will block this personal data, stored for use solely for the purpose of fulfilling such legal obligations but not for other purposes.

Right to restriction

You are entitled to request that Höganäs temporarily restricts the processing of your personal data. A limited processing may be requested in the following cases:

  • if you believe that the personal data we have about you is incorrect and in connection with the request of restriction you have also requested rectification;
  • when the processing of your personal data is not in accordance with the rules of the data protection laws, but you choose not to request erasure but instead request a limited processing of the personal data; and
  • when we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the collection, but instead You need it to determine, enforce or defend a legal claim.

When you object to our processing of your personal data, the use of the personal data may be limited while investigations are being conducted. When limiting your personal data, Höganäs will only store your personal data, and for further processing obtain your consent.

Right to data portability

If we process your personal data based on the legal ground of consent or in order to fulfill a contractual obligation with you, it is possible for you to require Höganäs to provide all the personal data that we process about you in an automated, structured and machine-readable format. If technically possible, you are also entitled to request that we transfer your personal data to another controller.

Right to object

You are entitled to object to our processing of your personal data if the processing is based on the legal ground of legitimate interest. In these cases, Höganäs will ask you to specify which processing you object to. If you object to such process, We will only proceed with the processing of your personal data if there are legitimate reasons for the treatment that overweigh your interests.

However, if your personal data is processed for direct marketing, You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data relating to such promotion at any time.

Sharing information

In order to provide our products/services, We might use third-party companies. This means that we share some of the personal data that we have collected from you with these selected third parties, such as companies which provides us with servers and cloud-based services and sales representatives that is acting on our account. Höganäs undertakes in connection with such sharing or transfer of your personal data to such selected third parties, to take appropriate technical and organizational precautions to ensure that your personal data is handled securely and safely. These selected third parties will only process your personal data in accordance with, and to fulfill the purposes stated in, this privacy policy.

Höganäs is responsible for the processing of your personal data performed by such third party and to ensure that these third parties treat your personal data in a correct and legal manner.

We and our sales representatives usually only process your personal data within the EU/EEA for citizens whit in EU/ESS. If personal data is transferred to any non-EU/EEA country, Höganäs will make sure that personal data remains protected and also take the necessary actions to legally transfer personal data to non-EU/EEA countries in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Höganäs may be required to provide your personal data upon request by law and authority decision. Such disclosure may, for example, be done by police or the tax office.

Safety

To protect your personal privacy, detect, prevent and limit the risk of hacker attacks, etc., Höganäs undertakes technical and organizational security measures. If Höganäs should transfer sensitive personal data, such as credit card numbers and passwords etc., this personal data is protected by encryption. Höganäs also takes measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, abuse, disclosure, changes and disruption.

Notification of infringement of the data protection laws

If you believe that your personal data has been ppocessed in violation of the data protection laws, please report it to us as soon as possible. You can also file a complaint by contacting the supervisory authority. For more information on how to do this, visit Datainspektionen at www.datainspektionen.se.

Changes to the privacy policy

Höganäs reserves the right to unilaterally amend this privacy policy when this is necessary due to compliance with applicable law. Such changes are mainly called for in the event of any legislative changes, due to statements from the supervisory authority or other bodies issuing opinions on the basis of applicable data protection laws. In addition, this privacy policy will be updated as needed as a result of changes in our products/services.

When this privacy policy is updated, the date for update will be shown at the top of this page. If Höganäs makes major changes to this privacy policy or changes regarding how We process your personal data, you will be notified in due time before the change enters into force.

Contact information to our DPO

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to make a request in accordance with the privacy policy or to report a violation of this privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer (DPO) by phone +46 (0) 42 33 80 00 or e-mail info@hoganas.com

 

Also read our Cookie Policy